Project Consortium։ University of Tuscia, prof. Nicolo Merendino
The project goal is to enhance capacities of food researches in Armenia to assess nutrient intake and current nutritional status of local consumers. The nutrient studies primarily aim to provide reliable information on different forms of malnutrition, their prevalence, geographical distribution, and identify vulnerable and at-risk groups within the population of various communities throughout the country.
The main goals of the project are as follows:
• development of research capacities for assessment of nutriet intake and nutritional status of the population in RA
• developing scientific and methodological fundamentals for food security, dietary intake, and nutritional status assessments across Armenia
• providing scientifically robust food and diet-related information to the population and implementing public awareness-raising and nutrition education campaigns.
Expected Results:
• Nationwide dietary survey was conducted, and a database of individual food consumption was established.
• The macronutrient contents, including protein, fat, and carbohydrates, along with selected micronutrients prevalent in the diet of the national population, were thoroughly investigated.
• The project culminated in the establishment of a robust laboratory infrastructure. Additionally, a new scientific team specializing in food security and nutrient assessment was assembled, led by Dr. Meline Beglaryan.