Geographic Information Systems (GIS) and remote technologies: capacities and applications: 1st youth summer school dedicated to the memory of G. Tepanosyan
On August 11-12,2022 Aghveran hosted the 1st youth summer school dedicated to the memory of G. Tepanosyan, entitled” Geographic information systems (GIS) and remote technologies: capacities and applications. “The Summer School is organized by the CENS with co-financing of the Science Committee of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of the Republic of Armenia.
The purpose of organizing the school was to acquaint the young participants with modern ATS and remote sensing technologies and the possibilities of their application in environmental and geoecological research. On the ideological basis, is a the best exemplary experience of scientific activity, manifestation and development in science of young effective scientist, PhD. G. Tepanosyan.
The summer school consisted of a full two-day program: