Armen Saghatelyan was born on August 2, 1953 in Yerevan.
In 1975 after graduating from Faculty of Geology to the Yerevan State University for 15 years he had been working in different organizations in the area of geo-prospecting, working his way up from an engineer to а chief of a geological party.
In 1987 on a part-time basis he defended his candidate and then in 2000 his doctoral dissertations at the Institute of Mineralogy, Geochemistry and Crystallochemistry of Rare Elements (Moscow). In 2015 he was given the rank of Professor.
In 1989 Armen Saghatelyan started working at the Institute of Geological Sciences NAS RA as a principal researcher and then as head of laboratory of technochemistry.
Beginning from 1993 Professor Saghatelyan was the founding director of the Center for Ecological-Noosphere Studeis NAS RA, which due to his huge efforts became a research center of a national and international significance, where under his immediate direction was established a national science school in the area of environmental studies.
A.K Saghatelyan supervised a number of national and international themes, programs and projects (UNESCO, OSCE, NATO, USAID etc.).
Along with his main activities A.K.Saghatelyan was the expert of Supreme Council of RA Commission for Environmental Protection and Natural Resource Conservation Issues. (1991-1994), UN national expert (1996), Scientific Secretary of Expert Commission “Earth sciences” to the Ministry of Education and Science RA (1997-2008), EU INTAS, then FP-7 Program expert on evaluation of international projects in the area “Earth sciences” (1998-2010), member of Directors’ Panel of the Regional Ecological Center for the Caucasus (Georgia, Tbilisi) (2001-2002, 2005-2006), Chairman of a unit “Earth Science” of the expert commission to the State Committee for Science RA and the expert of the Council for Sustainable Development under the Prime-Minister RA.
From 2000 A.K Saghatelyan held a position of a chairman to the “Man and Biosphere” (MAB) National Committee to the Armenian Commission for UNESCO. he was a lecturer at the Yerevan affiliation of the Moscow Modern State University, Yerevan State University and starting from 2011 he headed the Nature Protection and Nature Management Department to the International Science and Education Center NAS RA.
Professor Saghatelyan was a full member of the International Academy of Ecology and Life Protection Sciences and the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences, a member of the United Scientific Council on Fundamental Issues of Geography to International Association of Academies of Sciences, Moscow, RF, UN “Earth Sciences”, the International Geological Union’s association “Medical Geology”, the American Chemical Society and a number of other professional organizations.
Professor Saghatelyan took an active part in different scientific meetings and made presentations to over 60 international scientific conferences; he is the author and co-author of more than 180 scientific publications including 4 monographs and 6 teaching manuals; he was the Editor-in-Chief to 10 books of transactions and conference materials and two editions of the Explanatory Dictionary of Ecological Terms in Armenian.
For his outstanding achievements at the national and international level Professor Saghatelyan was awarded with St. George medal of IV Class “Honor, Glory, Labor”, International Academic Rating of Popularity “Golden Fortune” (the Ukraine, 2004), nomination “The Leading Scientist of the World 2009” of the International Biographic Centre of Cambridge (Great Britain), a State Medal RA “Anania Shirakatsi” (2013).
Dr. Lilit V. Sahakyan
Director of the Center for Ecological-Noosphere Studies of the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia (CENS), PhD in Geography.
Her research interests include environmental sciences, environmental geochemistry, urban and mining geochemistry and ecology, environment and food safety.
L.Sahakyan leaded and participated in more than 30 national and international projects (OSCE, NATO, USAID, EU CASE, FP7, H2020, Erasmus MENVIPRO etc). She is an author and co-author of 120 publications, Lecturer and Head of the “Environmental Protection and Nature Management” MSc department of CENS and the International Scientific and Educational center of NAS RA.
The Center For Ecological-Noosphere Studies (CENS) Is A State Non-Profit Organization Which Was Founded In 1989 And Transferred To Own Budget In 1993 As A Principal Research Organization Engaged In Fundamental And Applied Studies In The Area Of Ecology, Environmental Protection.
In 2010 By A Special Decision Of The Prime-Minister RA In The Frames Of CENS Established Was The Informational-Analytical Center For Risk Assessment Of Food Chain.
The CENS Offers Master And Doctoral Schools In Different Environmental Sciences. On The Base Of The CENS The International Scientific Educational Center Of NAS RA MS Course Chair “Environmental Protection And Natural Management” And UNESCO Chair “Education For Sustainable Development” Have Been Operating Since 2010.