Merendino N.
There are stringent regulations applicable for trans-fatty acid (TFA) limitations from food supply across the world. However, in Armenia, there is a scarcity of data on TFA content in food products and their consumption levels. Considering that fast-food is among the major contributors to TFA intake, this study aims to assess the dietary exposure of TFAs through the consumption of fast-food in Yerevan, Armenia. Eleven types of fast-food were included in the study. The Food Frequency Questionnaire (FFQ) was used to evaluate daily fast-food consumption. TFA contents in samples were determined using gas chromatography-mass spectrometry. Mean daily fast-food consumption values ranged from 14.68 g/day to 76.09 g/day, with popcorn as the lowest and pastry as the highest consumed food. The study results indicate that the aggregate average daily intake (DI) of TFA is 0.303 g/day. Even though TFA DI values do not exceed the WHO limit of 1%, they substantially contribute to daily TFA intake and may exceed the limit when combined with other foods. Hence, it is recommended to carry out continuous monitoring of TFA content in the food supply to ensure consumer health protection.