Executor department: GIS & RSD
Partner: University of Geneva, Switzerland (Coordinator), Institute of Informatics and Automation Problems NAS RA, Armenia (partner)
Funding Source: UNIGE Leading House for Swiss Science and Technology Cooperation with Russia and the CIS Region under a mandate from the Swiss State Secretariat for Education, Research and Innovation (SERI)
The main objective of ADC4SD will be to transfer the necessary knowledge from Switzerland to Armenia for developing and implementing the first version of an Armenian Data Cube (ADC) with a complete and up-to-date archive of Earth Observations (EO) data (e.g., Landsat, Sentinel-1&2), benefiting from University of Geneva & GRID experience in implementing the Swiss Data Cube. Synergies will be created between leading research teams in both countries empowering Armenian scientists to benefit from EO data by lowering the barriers caused by Big Data challenges and providing access to spatio-temporal data over the entire Armenia. Ultimately, the ACD4SD project will deliver a unique capability to track changes in unprecedented detail using EO data, enabling more effective responses to problems of national and international significance. Armenian Data Cube will be presented as a disruptive technology for continuous monitoring of Lake Sevan water quality also for monitoring the dynamic of productivity of ecosystems (state of biomass) of Armenia, etc.