International Conference of CSTO member states: “Issues of Environmental Security”
On September 27-29, 2016 an international conference of CSTO member states on a topic “Issues of Environmental Security” took place in Yerevan.
The Conference was organized by the Center for Ecological-Noosphere Studies NAS RA, the National Office of the Institute of Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) in the Republic of Armenia and the Russian Center for Science and Culture.
The total number of the Conference participants was 100, who represented Russia, Kazakhstan, Belarus and Armenia.
The Conference sessions was attended by representatives of different agencies, NGOs, reporters, scientists from different states, young researchers, PhD students and university students.
The Conference opening ceremony was also attended by Ambassadors of Russia, Belarus and Kazakhstan, President of NAS RA R. Martirosyan, SCS Deputy Chairman V. Sahakyan and other invitees.
Wholly, 20 presentations were made by Armenian and foreign scientists who addressed different environmental issues such as pollution with heavy metals and pesticides, river water quality, application of up-to-date technologies in environmental studies, food safety, and so on.
Most problems discussed during the conference had a cross-border significance, this proving one more time that both environmental studies and ways of resolution of environmental issues have a character of collective security.