D. Pipoyan, A. Hovhannisyan, M. Beglaryan, S. Stepanyan, A. Mantovani;                             Food and Chemical Toxicology,                             2020,                             146,                                                         DOI: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.fct.2020.111768
Flour-based products, one staple food items of Armenians’ diet, can be major contributors to the total exposure to trace elements. Therefore, this pilot study estimated the exposure to potentially toxic trace elements (Pb, Cd, Hg, Ni, Mo, Cu), and the related health risks, through consumption of the main flour-based products (white bread, lavash, pasta, cookies) in the capital city Yerevan. The TE contents in market samples were analyzed using atomic absorption spectrometry. The product consumption data were obtained via a 24-h recall survey amongst Yerevan adults (1272 respondents). Following the K-mean clustering test, three clusters were determined for each type of the product intake. The daily intakes and margin of exposure of trace elements were calculated by the deterministic approach. Considering the health-based guidance values and the obtained daily intakes, concerns for consumer safety were identified in case of dietary exposure to Ni. Moreover, the estimated of all studied elements highlighted that a consumer health concern (identified by margin of exposure less than 10) cannot be excluded in the case of white bread (mainly) as well as lavash and cookies consumption. This pilot study provides important highlights towards future total diet studies in Armenia.
Download PDF (0.5                                KB)