G. Nersisyan, H. Hovhannisyan;                             Journal of Life Sciences, USA, David publ. group,                             2010,                             4 ,                             pp. 52-57;
The goal of the research was to apply phytoindication for controlling air pollution with chlorine and lead in Yerevan. The research was performed between 2005 and 2008. 5 arboreous species were studied: Robinia pseudoacacia L., Fraxinus excelsior L., Populus alba L., Morus alba L., Vitis vinifera L. The research showed that arboreous plants growing in the city accumulate chlorine and lead. Chlorine concentrations in all 5 species varied from 0.50% to 1.77%, and the maximum value was found in Robinia pseudoacacia L., exceeding the control by 3.6 times. As for the level of lead in plants, the concentration varied between 1.64-7.65mg/kg, and the maximum rate exceeds the background (2.0 mg/kg) by 3.8 times. We produced a schematic map of chlorine distribution all over the city territory, and detected the most polluted zones. According to the data we collected, only 3 of 5 studied species display high intake rate and tolerance to lead and chlorine pollution: Robinia pseudoacacia L., Fraxinus excelsior L., Populus alba L. Thus, we advise these species for planting in Yerevan. The results of this research were used by the Municipality of Yerevan for functional tree planting in the city.
Download PDF (4                                KB)