H. Hovhannisyan, G. Nersisyan;                             Procedia Environmental Sciences, Elsevier,                             2017,                             37C,                             pp. 474–482;                             DOI: 10.1016/j.proenv.2017.03.020
This research was designed to develop a complex program of scientifically grounded greening of Armenia's cities and her capital – Yerevan with a view of assuring ecological tolerance, longevity and a functional use of urban plants. It comprised a study of levels and character of pollution of different environmental compartments, examination of condition of plants and determination of species composition of urban trees and their ecological tolerance. A complex urban greening program prepared by us in the result of this research allows to efficiently manage the quality of urban environment as proved on the example of Yerevan.
Download PDF (0.6                                KB)